Guthrie Historic District - The Adler Building - Guthrie, OK
A Contributing Building to the Guthrie Historic District.

The building located at 109 W. Oklahoma Avenue is also known as the Adler Building. This is a two-story brick building, built in 1893. It is the best example of Italianate architecture in the Guthrie area.

The first floor has a rehabilitated storefront with a recessed, angled entrance to the ground floor occupancy, and two additional doorways leading to second floor space. The entries are labeled 109A, 109-B and 109C. There is a large display window and clerestories above the window and entrances.

The second level has two ranks, with two window openings in each, with hung sashes. Narrow transoms top the windows. A continuous stone sill runs beneath all four windows. Brick pilasters with stone capitals and bases are on each end of the second level, with a pilaster dividing the two ranks. There is a narrow stone still above each set of windows.

There is a crowned parapet with ornate pressed metal cornice brackets. A rounded pediment with finials adorns the roofline. Below the pediment is a stone panel with the name "ADLER" and beneath that the date, "1893".

The building is currently occupied by Rick's Fine Chocolates and Coffees. This business sells hand-crafted chocolates, roasted coffees and premium teas, with custom gift baskets and catering.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Guthrie Historic District

109 W. Oklahoma Avenue Guthrie, OK 73044