Ellen Browning Scripps Memorial Pier - La Jolla, CA
11S E 476219 N 3636477
This pier is named after the most significant donor to the Scripps Institute of Oceanography in its formative years, Ellen Browning Scripps.

A plaque at the entrance to the pier reads:

Ellen Browning Scripps
Memorial Pier
- Completed in 1988 -

Scripps Institute of Oceanography
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla, California

Engineer
Ferver Engineering Co.

Contractor
Kiewit Pacific Co.

This is the second pier to extend from the shoreline of the institution. The first was completed in 1916
with funding from Miss Ellen Browning Scripps, and it stood just north of this pier for 72 years.
Funds for this pier were supplied by the State of California.

Excerpted the Scripps Institute of Oceanography web site:

The Ellen Browning Scripps Memorial Pier is named for the most significant donor to the Scripps Institute of Oceanography in its formative years, Ellen Browning Scripps. The original, wooden Scripps Pier was built in 1915-16 and was 1,000 feet long. The new, reinforced-concrete pier, at a length of 1,084 feet, was built in 1988 alongside the original pier, which was then removed. Data about ocean conditions and plankton have been taken from off the Pier continuously since 1916 and provide an unparalleled source of information on the coastal Pacific Ocean. In the 1940s the aquarium curator fished from the old pier to catch specimens for display. Small boats can be launched from the far end of the pier for projects in the kelp beds and the Scripps and La Jolla submarine canyons. Seawater is pumped up from the end of the pier, then filtered and stored in holding tanks, providing a supply of fresh seawater to Scripps laboratories and aquariums, including the tanks in the Birch Aquarium at Scripps.

Type of pier: Private

Expenses: $15,000 per event

Parking is available: No

Contact information:
Special Events Office - Birch Aquarium at Scripps Tel. 858-534-7563 Email: ivladescu@ucsd.edu The rental price of the Scripps Pier is $15,000 per event.

Handicap Accessible: No

Fishing Regulations: No public fishing, (primarily research)