Scripps Institute of Oceanography - La Jolla, CA
11S E 476378 N 3636421
Founded in 1907, Scripps Institution of Oceanography has been the premier center for ocean and earth research for more than a century.

Excerpted from the Scripps Institute of Oceanography web site:

Scripps Institution of Oceanography is one of the oldest, largest, and most important centers for ocean and earth science research, education, and public service in the world. Research at Scripps Institution of Oceanography encompasses physical, chemical, biological, geological, and geophysical studies of the oceans and earth.

Scripps Institution of Oceanography at UC San Diego has one of the largest academic research fleets in the world, with four research vessels and the research platform FLIP. Since 1907, Scripps oceanographic vessels have played a critical role in the exploration of our planet, conducting important research in all the world’s oceans.

8602 La Jolla Shores Drive
La Jolla, CA USA