Haddonfield Friends School - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497124 N 4416545
Haddonfield Friends School is an independent Quaker school, founded in 1786, serving children from Pre-Kindergarten to Eighth Grade. The school continues to be a viable contributor to the local Quaker community.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a really cool butterfly garden used in conjunction with the classroom. The Quaker cemetery is to the right and the Meeting House is in the rear. These buildings, sites and structures all are the hub and make up the "parish" of this Quaker community.

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The nearest public parking is the Gibbs Alley Shops public parking area. This public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district. Check that out as well!

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

Historic Haddonfield Friends School, founded in 1786. Simple colonial 2 story red brick building designed with Quaker simplicity. Portico entrances. Original frame addition in rear, compatible brick addition on side, built in recent years.

The link to the school is HERE.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District