Haddonfield Memorial High School - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497763 N 4416871
Memorial High School is dedicated to Haddonfield's World War I veterans. It is a beautiful, ornate school with a gate lined breezeway which opens up into an expansive courtyard, which in turns, leads to the main school building.
Location: New Jersey, United States

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking is located as well as all the historical areas. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

The following narrative comes from the NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

"Impressive 2-story red brick building in excellent colonial design, built in 1927. Three arches on front facade lead to the inner court around which school rooms are built."

This is probably one of the largest World War I memorials you will ever find, an entire school! Erected in 1926 by the citizens of Haddonfield Boro, this memorial typifies the national spirit this town has exuded since the Revolutionary War.

The school is located at 401 Kings Highway East, and is set about 150 feet from the road. When you walk up past the flag you will notice three gates. These gates welcome you to the breezeway which opens up into the main courtyard. In the breezeway, on the left side, hanging on the brick wall is an enormous dedication marker which explains this memorial school. It reads: "Memorial High School. Erected 1926 by the citizens of Haddonfield for the education of its youth and dedicated as a memorial to the men and women of the town who by service or sacrifice aided the cause of their country in the World War 1917-1918"

Additionally, directly across from this memorial marker, there is a separate WW I memorial which acknowledges all students of the Haddonfield public school system who served in WW I. Out front and to the left are two more memorials located in front of Building "C". Here can be found yet another World War I memorial and a multi war memorial which honors soldiers who fought in World War II and the Korean and Vietnam Wars.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings