Ebbetts Pass Route, SHL No. 318
One of the oldest and most scenic passes across the Sierra Nevada

The route across Ebbetts Pass follows an old trading route used by the local Miwok and Washoe People. The first European American to cross this pass was most likely Jedediah Smith in 1827. However, Ebbetts Pass is named after John Ebbetts, who came here in 1851, 24 years after Jedediah Smith, in search for a suitable route for the Transcontinental Railway.

Ebbetts Pass, elevation 8,730 ft

The California Historic Markers in Stanislaus National Forest are not the usual bronze plaques, but large wooden markers built by the US Forest Service.

Text on the marker:
Named after Major John Ebbett and pointed out in 1853 to syrveyor G.H. Gooddard who referred to it as a route of great promise - probably the best one for a transcontinental railway.
No emigrant train used this route but a stage road was completed here in 1864 to serve the mining region of Silver City.

Marker Number: 318.00

Marker Name: NO. 318 EBBETTS PASS ROUTE