Kiam Building - Houston, Texas
15R E 271676 N 3294712
The 1893 red brick Richardsonian Kiam Building, designed by architect H.C. Holland as the home for Edward Kiam’s clothing store, has some interesting features, including a deeply recessed bay with plate-glass display windows.

Like most buildings at the time, Kiam’s retail space was at ground level, with office space - served by one of the first passenger elevators in Houston - on the upper floors. Another interesting feature of the building is the tall window and balcony between the third and fourth floors on the side of the structure facing Preston Street. The building was restored in 1981, and now contains the restaurant Mia Bella.

Main Street/Market Square Historic District
Next: Public National Bank | Previous: Dean's Credit Clothing

Source:
Texas Historical Commission, "Main Street/Market Square Historic District," available at Texas Historical Atlas
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street/Market Square Historic District

316-320 Main Street Houston, Texas