West Coast Grocery - Tacoma, WA
10T E 542600 N 5232655
This grocery warehouse was responsible for thousands of tons of foodstuffs shipped north during the Klondike Goldrush. West Coast Grocery operated out of the building through the 1970's.
Location: Washington, United States

Tacoma’s growth was fired by the announcement that the Northern Pacific Railroad would extend its rails to meet the ships of the Pacific here. The result was a boom in manufacturing, trade and housing. The Union Depot-Warehouse Historic District is still full of the warehouses that were built as a result of this boom in the late 1800's, now renovated and part of the main business district and cultural core of the city.

The following information about the West Coast Grocery building, built in 1891, is from a Tacoma4culture.org document describing the district:

Workers in this building handled tons of foodstuffs on their way to the Klondike Gold Rush in the late 1800s. West Coast Grocery was still shipping goods from the building in the 1970s. One of the trademark brand names for the Grocery Company was the reversal “AMOCAT,” still visible on a sign painted on the south side of the building. The building now forms part of the University of Washington, Tacoma campus.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Union Depot-Warehouse District

1736 Pacific Avenue Tacoma, WA 98402