Valle de la Luna - La Paz, Bolivia
[EN] The Valle de la Luna is a municipal protected area and geological formation of the city of La Paz. [FR] La Valle de la Luna est une zone protégée municipale et une formation géologique de la ville de La Paz
Location: Bolivia

"The Valley of the Moon is a municipal protected area1 and geological formation of the city of La Paz, seat of government of Bolivia. It is located about 10 kilometers from the urban center of the city and administratively belongs to the Macro district of Mallasa.

Toponymy
Its name was given by Neil Armstrong, the first man to set foot on the moon, who was visiting the Bolivian government headquarters in 1969. After witnessing a game between The Strongest and Bolívar, Armstrong was preparing to play a game of golf and given the proximity of this place to the golf course, he saw the similarity that existed with the landscapes of the moon and decided to name it that way.

Geology
The Valley of the Moon is a section where erosion has consumed the upper part of a mountain. The soil not being solid, clay instead of rock, over the centuries the elements have created a somewhat different work of art. It is like a desert of stalagmites. It has similarities with another area of La Paz, known as the Valley of the Souls.

The mountains around La Paz are made of clay. The interesting thing is that this clay contains certain minerals and it seems that they are not the same or their percentage varies from one mountain to another. As a consequence, the color of the skirts is different, creating very attractive optical illusions. They are mostly a light color resembling beige or very pale chestnut. There are also areas that are almost red in addition to presenting dark violet colors.

Access and activities
Access to the sector is via the road to Mallasa through the Calacoto area, to the south of the city. Walks and nature observation are practiced in the area.

During the night of June 21, the festival of San Juan, events organized by the municipality are held that allow night walks in the place, which are set with themes related to astronomy, space travel and fiction movies."