Swainsley Tunnel - Manifold Valley, Staffordshire, UK
A lucky 7 with a tally of 7 located between Wetton and Ecton in the Manifold Valley, Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Lucky 7 is centred at Swainsley Tunnel, a single track tunnel between Ecton and Wetton in the Staffordshire Peak District.

The tunnel was originally built for the Leek and Manifold Valley Light Railway ("L&MVR"). It was built at the insistence of Sir Thomas Wardle, a L&MVLR director, so that the view from nearby Swainsley Hall should not be spoilt. Sir Thomas owned the land above the tunnel.

The route of the railway, and this section of road and tunnel, is now part of the Manifold Way footpath and cycleway.

These are the waymarks included in this lucky 7.

6. History > Historical Marker > UK History Markers > WM1567K > Ecton Hill
    9. Nature > Cave Entrances (Artificial) > WM155X1 > Swainsley Tunnel - Former Leek and Manifold Valley Light Railway
    10. Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WM15QWZ >Swainsley Tunnel - Former Leek and Manifold Valley Light Railway
    12. Signs > 'You Are Here' Maps > WM15678 > You Are Here - Ecton Hill Powder House
    13. Structures > Abandoned Train Tunnels > WMWHQ5 > Swainsley Tunnel - Leek and Manifold Valley Light Railway
    14. Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WM155X2 > Swainsley Tunnel - Former Leek and Manifold Valley Light Railway
    15. Waymarking Multifarious > News Article Locations > WM155X4 > 'Boy racers risk lives by speeding through 150-metre tunnel for TikTok likes'
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
    6. History > Historical Marker > UK History Markers > WM1567K