1066 Jefferson Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 309 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Craftsman Bungalow
Original Occupant: Senter and Ernestine Ebeling
Map

"309. 1066 Jefferson Street; Craftsman; circa 1927; Contributing
This 1½-story, side-gabled frame bungalow has a scored concrete foundation pierced by 2-light windows. The walls are clad with narrow weatherboard siding trimmed with a wooden water table and the roof has wide overhanging eaves and ornate knee braces in the gable ends. The front slope, which is double-pitched to accommodate the full-width gallery, has an exterior end chimney at the west end and there is an interior chimney on the rear slope. On the front is a gabled dormer with a band of 3 windows and the lintel above wraps around the side elevations to form a belt course. Windows throughout the house have upper sashes with muntins set near the stiles and rails and single-light lower sashes. The dormer is finished with roofing shingles and in the peak is a diamond-shaped ventilator. A pair of windows is in the west bay of the façade and an entrance is in the east. The glazed wood door has muntins near the stiles and rails and there are sidelights and a 12-light wood storm door. The full-width gallery has a concrete stair flanked by brick knee walls, a wooden deck, plain balustrade, and at the top of the stair are brick pedestals with concrete caps. At both corners are brick piers that support the Tudor-arched frieze and these piers extend to the ground.

a. Garage; Contributing
The side-gabled, board-and-batten garage has 2 vertical board garage doors; the door on the west end rolls (and there is a man door cut into it) and the eastern opening holds paired hinged doors. It appears to be more than 50 years old." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1927 circa
Style/Design: Craftsman/BUngalow
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1930, but the house is slightly older, having been built about 1927. From 1927 through 1945 this was the home of Senter and Ernestine Ebeling. He was a tinner. From 1950 through 1955 Hurshel L. and Edith Ross occupied the house but the directories do not indicate that they owned it. From 1950 through 1952 Mr. Ross’s occupation was assistant superintendent of the International Shoe Co., while he was listed as a supervisor there in the 1955 directory. Lawrence E. and Carol Park resided in the house from 1957 through 1959, and he was an office clerk at McDonnell Aircraft. Claude E. and Katie Henderson were the occupants in 1961, when research ended, and he was a foreman at Hard Motors. The directories did not indicate that the Parks or Hendersons owned the property. This house retains a high degree of integrity.

"Built about 1927, this one-and-one-half story, frame, side-gabled bungalow rests on a scored concrete foundation pierced by two-light hopper windows. The walls are finished with narrow weatherboard siding and there is a wooden water table. The roof has wide overhanging eaves and in the gable ends are ornate knee braces. The front slope of the roof, which is double-pitched to accommodate the full-width gallery, has an exterior end chimney at the west end and there is an interior chimney on the rear slope. On both the front and rear slopes of the roof is a gabled dormer with band of three windows, and the lintel above the opening wraps around the side elevations to form a belt course. The windows throughout the house have upper sashes with nine lights formed by muntins placed near the stiles and rails and the lower sashes have a single light. The walls of the dormers are finished with roofing shingles, and in the peak of each gable is a diamond-shaped ventilator. The two-bay main façade has a pair of windows in the west bay and an entrance in the east. The glazed wood door has multiple lights formed by muntins placed near the stiles and rails, like the upper sashes of the windows, and there are sidelights and a 12-light wood storm door. The door opens onto a full width gallery that has a concrete stair flanked by brick knee walls with conrete copings, and the stair is aligned with the doorway. The porch floor and plain balustrade are wood, and at the top of the stair are brick pedestals with concrete caps. At both corners are brick piers that support the Tudor-arched frieze, and these piers extend to the ground. On the south end of the west elevation is the exterior end chimney, which is clad with weatherboard siding below the roofline, and small windows matching the upper sash of the other windows is to each side. To the north is a box bay with shed roof and band of three windows, at the north end of the elevation is a pair of windows, and in the gable end are two windows. The first floor of the east elevation features, from front to rear, paired windows, a doorway at ground level, and a single window. The doorway is protected by a gabled hood supported by ornate knee braces. Above the hood, between the first floor and upper half story, is a window that apparently overlooks a stairway and in the gable end is another window. On the west half of the rear elevation is a shed roof ell that gives the house its L-shaped plan, and along the east side of the ell is a porch with plain wood post and plain.

"This house is situated on a lot that slopes gradually toward the rear, and a public sidewalk is along the front of the lot and an alley extends along the rear. A concrete sidewalk leads from the street to the gallery, and shrubbery is planted along the front and sides of the gallery. A mature hardwood tree is between the public sidewalk and street, and additional trees are in the rear yard.
  A side-gabled, board-and-batten garage is at the rear of the lot with two bays opening onto the alley. These bays hold vertical board garage doors; the door on the west end rolls (and there is a man door cut into it) and the eastern opening holds paired hinged doors. On the south elevation is a board-and-batten man door flanked by two small six-light windows, on the east elevation is a small six-light wood window, and the one window opening on the west elevation has been boarded. This does not appear to be the same garage shown on the 1929 and 1947 Sanborn maps, unless the east half is original and the west half is an addition. Nevertheless, the garage appears to be more than 50 years old and is contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 255-259

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

1066 Jefferson Street,