1838 - Das Speiner Bildchen - Irsch, Germany
A chapel called "Das Speiner Bildchen" along the B407 between Zerf and Irsch, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Built in 1734, renovated in 1838.

"During the war of succession '1733-1738', soldiers of Louis XV went plundering through our homeland. The inhabitants of the Kalfertshaus, the only house on the heights of the Spein, were able to escape from their burning house and hide here in the hedges, thus saving their lives.
Out of gratitude, they erected a wayside shrine in honor of Our Lady in 1734. This place soon became a stop for pilgrims on their way to the pilgrimage church of Saint Mary in Beurig. This was the last stop before the descent into the Saar valley and the first on the way. In 1838, the clerical chapel was built to protect the wayside shrine During the crossing of the front in 1944/45, the stable and chapel were heavily damaged. The late Gothic luminous Madonna was destroyed in the process. In 1981, the members of the regulars' table "Die Ungezwungenen" in the Thiel Inn in Irscrh made the decision to save the Speiner Bildchen from demolition.
In 1983, the restored chapel with a new Madonna and the cattle shelter converted into a hikers' hut could be solemnly consecrated during a parish festival. Unfortunately, in the same year, the statue of the Sorrowful Mother of God was stolen. In 1988 a new Pieta was purchased. "
Source: Information panel.
Year of construction: 1838