Old Courthouse – Drumheller, AB
12U E 380648 N 5702877
[EN] The building faces north and is a two-story buff-colored brick and concrete structure. [FR] Le bâtiment fait face au nord et est une structure de deux étages en brique et béton de couleur chamois.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The building is situated on landscaped grounds on the west side of the center of Drumheller. The north facade has a slightly projecting limestone section with the entrance on the first floor. There is a canopy over the entrance. The roof line is flat. The Old Courtroom is located on the east side of the second floor. The building is currently vacant.

"Description of Historic Place
The Drumheller Courthouse is a two-storey building clad in yellow brick. The façade features eight symmetrical bays of one-over-one double-hung wooden sash windows and sandstone spandrels, separated by a larger, slightly-projecting sandstone bay. The central bay features ganged windows situated over a flat canopy that extends over a central entrance block. A metal cast of the provincial coat of arms and ‘1954’ are attached to the wall on either side of the aluminum double front doors. The building is situated at 703 – 2 Avenue West in a residential neighbourhood in Drumheller, near the Red Deer River.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Drumheller Courthouse rests in its reflection of the growth and expansion of Alberta’s judicial system after World War Two. It is further significant as an early, excellent and highly intact example of the dramatic shift in Alberta courthouse architecture in the 1950s.

The construction of the Drumheller Courthouse in 1954 was part of a larger program of courthouse construction initiated in the 1950s to address the urgent need for more space and modern facilities for the province’s justice system. The need by the early 1950s was quite urgent – the business of Alberta’s court system grew dramatically after World War Two, driven in large part by the province’s rapid population growth and explosive natural resource development. The problem was exacerbated by the government’s neglect of the previous two decades, as Alberta had devoted few resources to courthouse construction, maintenance and modernization during the Great Depression and World War Two. The Drumheller Courthouse was one of the first new courthouses built during this post-war expansion, and strongly reflects the need for modern new facilities to meet the demands of a dynamic, growing province.

The building’s design and construction reflects a dramatic and important shift away from the architectural style typical of courthouses in pre-World War Two Alberta. Early twentieth-century courthouses were often monumental in form and scale with heavy classical detailing, emphasizing the permanence, solidity and strength of the justice system. Such an emphasis was symbolically very important in the 1910s and 1920s, as Alberta transitioned from the fluid conditions of frontier settlement to stable economic development and urban growth. This emphasis on historicism to emphasize stability and permanence was much less relevant after World War Two, as a confident, dynamic province looked to the future rather than the past for its architectural design. The Drumheller Courthouse is in line with forward-looking post-war aesthetics, which emphasized the simplification of forms, the elimination of historically-derived architectural details, and the use of materials to express the structure of a building. At the same time, the design of the courthouse does not entirely abandon the essential classical revival design elements that characterized earlier examples, such as the Red Deer Courthouse. These elements include the symmetrical façade; the prominent main entrance featuring the cast metal (possibly aluminum) Alberta Coat of Arms; and the vertical bays created by the windows and spandrels, echoing the pilasters and columns of earlier courthouses. The Drumheller Courthouse is a modern building that achieves a dignified blend of elements typical of early post-World War Two courthouses in Alberta. Source: Alberta Culture and Tourism, Histoirc Resources Management Branch (File: Des 2332)

Character-Defining Elements
Key elements that define the heritage value of the Drumheller Courthouse include such elements as its:
· Scale, form and massing;
· yellow brick with sandstone detailing;
· one-over-one double-hung windows;
· central sandstone-clad entrance block, prominent from the main façade, with aluminum double doors and extending flat canopy over the entrance;
· cast of grey metal Alberta Coat of Arms and ‘1954’ flanking the main doors;
· ganged windows above the front entrance.
· marble panelling in main entrance foyer;
· painted wrought iron bannisters and wooden handrails;
· original light fixtures located in the foyer and corridors and ventilation covers located in the courtrooms;
· original wood panelling throughout, especially detailed in the courtrooms and judges’ chambers;
· terrazzo flooring in stairwells and hallways;