545 Jefferson Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 249 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Tudor Revival
Original Occupant: Unsure
Map

"249. 545 Jefferson Street; Tudor Revival; circa 1938; Contributing
Built circa 1938, this 1½-story Tudor Revival style house has a scored concrete foundation, variegated brick walls and a steeply-pitched, side-gabled slate roof intersected by a large cross-gabled wing that spans the western 2/3 of the façade. The gables have cornice returns and on the front slope of the roof is a gabled dormer with paired 3-light casements and aluminum-clad walls. On the first floor, the west bay of the façade has 2 pairs of multi-paned casement windows with soldier course lintels and brick sills. In the gable end is another pair of casements. This wing projects slightly from the east façade wall and the 1-story, gabled vestibule (which shares its east roofline with the front-gabled wing) projects slightly more. The segmental-arched paneled wood door has a small rectangular opening with diamond-paned leaded glass and the doorway has a dressed limestone threshold and a concrete stoop. Above the entrance is a slender segmental-arched window and on the east side of this front-gabled wing is a stained glass diamond paned window. In the eastern bay of the façade is another pair of multi-paned casement windows under a soldier course lintel. On the west elevation is a 1-story porch with side-gabled roof supported by square brick piers. Between the porch and house is a massive brick end wall chimney.

a. Garage; circa 1938; Contributing
The original front-gabled brick garage has a concrete block, flat roofed addition attached on the west elevation where the overhead door must have been located. Vinyl siding is in the gable ends and the original half-light, single-panel door is on the east side and a 6-light wood window is on the north side. Since the original garage still dominates visually, it is contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1936-1939
Style/Design: Tudor Revival
It seems more likely that Hackmann moved into the new house between 1936 and 1939, which approximates the 1940 date estimated by the county parcels database. He and his wife, Helen had one child when they were listed at 533 in 1936, by 1939 they had two children and by 1941, there were three children in the family. Clarence Hackmann was initially listed with two businesses, Hackmann-Baue Funeral Home and J. H. Hackmann Lumber Co., but by 1941, only the lumber company is listed as his business. His parents, John and Minnie Hackmann had lived at 551 (553) Jefferson by 1906 and by 1916, Clarence was listed at that address as a student and by 1918-19 as a bookkeeper for John H. Hackmann (the lumber company operated by then by his father). In 1921-22 he is still living with his parents and working as a bookkeeper. By 1949, the new house is shown on the Sanborn map. All the old buildings, including the double house, the outhouse, the stables, and other outbuildings had all been demolished and replaced by the new Tudor Revival residence. The Hackmann family continued to live in the house through 1955 according to the directories, but by 1952, Mrs. Helen M. Hackmann is listed as the head of the household.

"This house replaced a pre-1886 double house on a lot that had included another long single story building along the east part of the lot (not identified as to its purpose) that was still on the lot when the 1900 map was produced but gone by 1909. From 1927-36 Clarence T. Hackmann is listed at 533 Jefferson in the city directories while Walter H. Wilthoelter is listed at 545 Jefferson from 1925-1936. Also listed in the city directories at 545 Jefferson from 1906 through 1936 was Henry Wilthoelter. Walter Wilthoelter is then listed at 533 Jefferson in the next directory (1939), continuing to be listed there until 1961. It is possible that the city directory listings are switched and that Hackmann never lived at 533, but moved into his new home by 1927, but the Sanborn map does not show the new house completed by this time and still shows the old house on the 1929 map. Also, the directory listings for this address include the Mississippi Valley Oil Company in 1936 at 543 along with Herbert Schmidt (the other address associated with the pre-1886 double house), an address that had been used as a grocery when the 1886 and 1893 maps were drawn, making it likely it was again serving some commercial purposes, right before it was demolished.

"This 1.5 story, multicolored brick Tudor Revival house has a steeply pitched side gabled slate roof intersected with a large, cross gabled wing that spans the western two-thirds of the facade of the house. To the west of this three bay facade is a side gabled, one story porch with large rectangular openings on all three sides created by the square brick corner supports. These openings extend from the soldier course lintels down to the concrete floor, which is near the grade. Between this side porch and the main house is a massive brick end wall chimney. On the first floor, the west bay of the facade has two pairs of multi-paned casement windows with soldier course lintels and brick sills. On the second floor of this gabled wing, there is another pair of multi-paned casement windows. This wing projects slightly from the east facade wall and the one story, gabled vestibule (which shares its east roofline with the gabled wing) projects slightly more. There is a slender window above the entry door, which has a segmental arched, soldier course lintel and a similarly arched, wood paneled door with a small rectangular, diamond paned, leaded glass light near the top. The doorway has a dressed limestone threshold and a simple concrete stoop with three steps. The house retains what appear to be the original flanking wrought iron porch lanterns and the metal mail slot (through the brick wall). On the east elevation of this gabled wing, there is a stained glass, diamond paned, rectangular window. In the east bay of the facade, there is another window opening with three multi-paned casement windows under a soldier course lintel. Above, there is a gabled dormer with paired multi-paned casements, but it has replacement siding. There are cornice returns on all the roofs, including the vestibule and side porch. Across the rear, there is a large shed roofed wall dormer, the sides of which have replacement siding. The sides and rear of the house have a variety of multi-paned casement windows or 4 over 4 wood sashed windows. The rear door is a half light, wood paneled door which opens onto a two-bay porch having a concrete slab porch floor and flat roof supported by simple square posts with small capitals. Opening onto the flat roof is a second floor door with three horizontal lights over three horizontal wood panels. Across the rear, the scored concrete foundation is visible. Some windows and the rear door have aluminum storms, but the side porch door has an old wooden storm door.

"The rear yard is paved for parking but still retains the original detached garage. The garage has a concrete block, flat roofed addition attached on the west elevation of the end gable where the overhead door of the original garage must have been located, and the entire structure is apparently used as a shop or storage, since there is no garage door now. The brick garage has vinyl siding in the gable ends, but retains the original half light, single panel door on the east side (glass is boarded over) and the six-light wood window on the north side. The multicolored brick matches the house, helping to date the garage to the same 1936- 1939 era. Since the addition appears minimally connected, and the original garage still dominates visually, this garage is considered contributing to the district." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 256-260

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

545 Jefferson St.,