307 North Fifth Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 61 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Hucker, August E. and Caroline
Map

"61. 307 North Fifth Street; Queen Anne; circa 1907; Contributing
Built circa 1907, this Queen Anne style house has a coursed rusticated limestone foundation and a pyramidal roof with intersecting cross gables. A brick chimney is located at the peak of the roof. The walls are finished with narrow weatherboard siding trimmed with corner boards, a water table, and cornice and the eaves retain their original bead board finish. The front-gabled wing spans the south half of the façade and the gable end is pedimented. The tympanum is clad in shaped shingles and there is a tripartite window with central ventilator flanked by single-light windows. A pair of 6-panel doors (the upper 2 panels are glazed) is on the north end of the 2-bay façade, and above is a leaded and colored glass transom. The doors open onto a 1-story, 1-bay recessed porch that has limestone foundation piers in-filled with lattice panels, wooden stairway and deck, and Doric columns supporting the gable-on-hip roof. At the south end of the façade is a tripartite window with narrow 1/1 wood windows flanking a large single-light window with a stained glass transom. In the upper story are paired 1/1 wood windows in the southern bay and a single 1/1 window in the north." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1905-1908
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Built between 1906 and 1908 (since it did not appear in the 1906 directory but is shown on the 1909 fire insurance map), this Queen Anne residence was listed in the 1908-09 directory as the home of August E. and Caroline Hucker. August Hucker was a bookkeeper and notary public for R. W. Schmoldt. The Hucker family continued to live in the house through 1932, although in 1927-28 and 1929-30 Mrs. Cornelia Hucker was listed as the head of the household (apparently a misidentification since in 1931- 32 she was listed as Mrs. Caroline Hucker). The house was vacant in 1936, but in 1939 John H. Griffin lived in there. In 1941, Andrew J. Pallardy resided in the house. By 1942 and through 1945 Earl R. Sutton was listed as the homeowner. By 1948, Earl J. Moehlenkamp had moved into the house, remaining through 1959.

"This Queen Anne house has the characteristic hipped roof with cross gables with a brick interior chimney at the peak of the hip. The eaves retain the original bead board and the walls are weatherboard siding with corner boards. The front gabled wing spans the south half of the façade and the gable end is clad in shaped shingles with single light tripartite window in the gable end. Below are paired, 1/1 wood sashed windows. On the first floor there is a tripartite window with narrow, 1/1 wood sashed windows flanking a large single light window with a stained glass transom. In the north bay, there is a single 1/1 sashed window on the upper level above the shed-on-hipped roof porch that spans the north bay, which is recessed so that the porch façade is nearly flush with the south gabled wing. The porch foundation piers are limestone, matching the house foundation. There are Doric columns at each front corner of the porch resting on the wood porch floor, with broad wood steps leading up to the paired entry doors. There is latticework between the stone piers. The paired doors are six panel style doors, but the two small panels at the top are glass. Above the paired doors is a leaded glass transom with colored glass squares. On the south elevation is a cross gabled, canted bay two story wing. There is a hipped roof dormer above a slight wall projection that spans the two center bays of the north elevation. Originally the first floor of the area behind the canted bay was an open porch but between 1917 and 1929 this was enclosed and a gabled roof wing was added across the rear. The second floor has a series of replacement single light windows in what was probably originally an enclosed sleeping porch and above, in the gable end is a broad, triangular window, a modern alteration. The second floor overhangs slightly and at some point after 1947 a one story porch was added to the south and west of the rear elevation. The second floor deck on the rear appears to be a later addition. The front porch is probably missing an original railing and most windows have storm windows added, but otherwise the façade appears to have few alterations.

"There is a public sidewalk with a strip of grass at the street and a paved parking pad at the alley." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 682-685

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

307 N 5th St.,