Eglise Saint-Etienne-des-Prés - Honfleur, France
31U E 299377 N 5477795
[EN] Built in the 14th century, the Saint-Etienne church is the oldest in the city, dedicated to worship until the Revolution. [FR] Built in the 14th century, the Saint-Etienne church is the oldest in the city, dedicated to worship until the Revolution.
Location: Normandie, France

"The oldest parts are from the 11th century. The current church was built around 1369. In 1432, the English occupants enlarged it. By prefectural decree of 22 June 1808, the town was authorized to destroy the bell tower of the church due to its dilapidation In 1899, the vault was redone, the bell tower rebuilt and the entrance to the quay opened.

The main facade is a gable wall flanked by two buttresses. The portal is framed by two bays. This set is covered by a framed porch and surmounted by a twin bay with trilobed lancets.

The south gutter wall is punctuated by buttresses. The spans, except the first, are pierced with a pointed arch bay. The north gutter wall is not specified. The bedside has two similar windows.

The whole building is saddle-shaped and the apse hipped. A basic square bell tower is adorned with turned up sewers. Its roof is composed of a bulb surmounted by a hexagonal spire.

The church of Saint Etienne was abandoned in 1791 and named on 11 Ventôse Year II "Garnitures pour la marine". It was transformed after the Revolution into a rope store and then in 1797 became a performance hall. From 1809 to 1897 it housed the real warehouse and from 1809 to 1832 the stock exchange and since 1897 a museum today mainly devoted to the navy. "