Église Notre-Dame - Le Bourg-Dun, France
31U E 348201 N 5525738
[EN] The Bourg-Dun Church was built in the year 1015, on the ruins of an old abbey destroyed in the 9th century during a Norman incursion. [FR] L’Eglise du Bourg-Dun fut construite en l’an 1015, sur les ruines d’une ancienne abbaye détruite au IXème siècle lors d’une incursion normande.
Location: Normandie, France

The church presents a disparate construction. It was built in the year 1015, on the ruins of an old abbey destroyed in the 9th century during a Norman incursion. The rest of the building is the result of subsequent modifications.

The nave dates from the 12th century. The central tower dates back to the 13th century, like the choir. Around 1500, the Sepulcher Chapel, surmounted by a Renaissance vault and the work of sculptor Nicolas Bedion, was added to the choir.

In 1876, the twelve-spoke rose window replaced the glass roof above the main portal. Finally, in 1880, the lightning rod and the rooster located above the cross were installed.

Architectural description: Latin cross plan. A nave and two aisles, intersected by a transept. Flat bedside table. Crossed bell tower topped with a slate ax roof. Stone construction (limestone, sandstone, flint or cut). Arched bays (for the nave) and Gothic tracery bays (for the choir). Gables of the building (front facade and arm of the transept) confined by square or polygonal towers serving as stairs. The cover is long slate. Interior architecture: ribbed vaulting.

History and important dates: Initially, the church was donated by Richard II, Duke of Normandy, to Dudon, a famous Norman chronicler and canon of Saint-Quentin in the Aisne.

Indeed, it turns out that during one of his stays in Normandy, Dudon wrote at the request of Richard I a history of the Normans. This work will be known as De moribus et actis primorum Normanniae ducum. To thank him, Richard I offered him four parishes in the Pays de Caux including Le Bourg-Dun, which he will keep until his death in 1040.

The church was subsequently donated to the chapter of Saint-Quentin, which then had its patronage and tithe, which in the last century amounted to 4,000 pounds per year.

During one of his stays in the neighboring village of Veules-les-Roses, the famous writer Victor Hugo visited the building on August 25, 1880.