Église Saint-Joseph - Vieux-Habitants, Guadeloupe
[EN] The church of Saint-Joseph located in the town of Vieux-Habitants is considered the oldest religious building in [FR] L'église de Saint-Joseph située sur la commune de Vieux-Habitants est considérée comme le plus ancien édifice religieux de Guadeloupe.
Location: Guadeloupe

"Built in 1639 in volcanic stones, it was destroyed on March 20, 1703, burned by the English and rebuilt in 1720 by the Capuchins.

When the church is rebuilt, massive buttresses are built to strengthen the building and make it look fortified. Stonecutters from Limousin, make a porch on top of which a coat of arms evokes the order of the Capuchins.

The two pilasters that frame the porch bear the emblem of Limousin in tribute to the builders. This porch was classified as a historical monument on June 17, 1975.

A chapel dedicated to the Fathers Breton and Tertre (two Dominican priests of the 17th, at the origin of the construction of the building) is erected inside the church.

From 1952 to 1962, some improvements were made to the church, which was enlarged. "