Memorial Essex Scottish Regiment - Dieppe, France
31U E 362168 N 5532686
[EN] The Dieppe Memorial was inaugurated on August 19, 2006 as a permanent memorial to the Essex Scottish Regiment which participated in the Dieppe Raid in 1942. [FR] Le Mémorial à Dieppe a été inauguré le 19 août 2006 comme monument commémoratif permanent du régiment Essex Scottish qui a participé au raid sur Dieppe en 1942.
Location: Normandie, France

At dawn on August 19, 1942, 553 members of the Essex Scottish Regiment landed at Red Beach outside the village of Dieppe, France, as part of 4th Canadian Division Operation JUBILEE. By 6:30 a.m. the battle was actually over for the Essex Scottish Regiment and the withdrawal of troops was ordered at 11:00 a.m. Of the regiment, only 53 soldiers returned to England, some of them wounded.

This monument is identical to the Dieppe Raid Memorial erected at Dieppe Gardens (a park) in Windsor, Ontario and unveiled on August 19, 2010.

Epitaphe - "In memory of our comrades who lost their lives during the Second World War during the Dieppe raid on August 19, 1942, and during the Allied advance across France, the Belgium, Holland and Germany (1944-45) on their way to victory "

Monument inaugurated on 08/19/2006 - Designed by Rory O'Connor, Art student at the University of Windsor (Canada) - Every year on August 19 at 1 p.m., the sun lines up with the maple leaf cut into the monument and illuminates the maple leaf embedded in the base on the ground, commemorating the end of the air bombardment on Dieppe.