East Mill - Stevens Linen Works Historic District - Dudley MA
Built 1927-28, the East Mill (M7), stands east of the East Wing of Stevens Linen Mill.

A new mill building, the East Mill (M7), stands east of the East Wing of Stevens Linen Mill. Built 1927-28, it is a rectangular structure, two stories with a basement, and has a concrete foundation, brick pier-and-panel walls, and a flat roof. The piers end in arches under the eaves, which corbel out, creating a cornice effect. The window openings are rectangular, with brick lintels and concrete sills. Most of the window openings on the south and north walls retain their steel sash and glazing. The openings on the east wall are rectangular except for the top level, which has arched openings; all these openings are blocked in. On the west side, most of the wall is covered by M7A Infill and, being inside now, the walls have been opened between the piers. Charles T. Main, Inc. designed the East Mill and it was built by J. W. Bishop Co., of Boston and Worcester. A bridge connects it to the East Ell. This mill is scheduled to become rental apartments, but in the near term, the owner plans to use the first level for a self-storage facility and the second level for antique shows and auctions.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stevens Linen Works Historic District

Mill St