Cow Marsh Primitive Baptist Church-(KC-95)-Sandtown, DE
Located on Willow Grove Road (DE 10) near Mt. Olive Cemetery Road, Sandtown
Location: Delaware, United States

Organized on July 18, 1781, the "Baptist Church at Mount Moriah" also called Cow Marsh Baptist Church, is the fourth Primitive Baptist congregation formally constituted in Delaware. For many years members met in area homes. In 1793, Job Meredith conveyed two acres of land to Joseph Flood upon which a church was built the following year. Joseph Flood conveyed the property in 1796 to the trustees of "the Baptist Church at Mount Moriah". Additional land was purchased in 1858 to enlarge the burial ground. The first church served the Willow Grove area until 1872 when the structure was torn down and the present building was erected and opened in 1926. John Meredith, descendent of Job, donated more acreage to the church. Regular services ceased in the 1980s. The Cow Marsh Primitive Baptist Church was added to the National Register on June 24, 1976.
Delaware Public Archives 2005