126 West Third Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
15S E 635704 N 4285221
This is NOT the Black Oak Inn...Google has the mark wrong...and...In contrast to W. 4th St.- W. 3rd is a flat tree lined, quiet street--

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: W. 3rd St. , 4th house E. of Mozart St., S. side, Hermann
Built: 1920
Architectural Style: Cross-Gable Frame

"126 West 3rd Street, Residence, c. 1920, Contributing (survey #373)
Outbuildings: Two garages, 2 non-contributing
Frame, 1 ½ story residence with clipped cross gable roof on a concrete foundation. To the west is a prominent projecting gable with paired windows in the gable end. On the first floor are widely spaced 1/1 replacement windows. A partial width porch extends across the rest of the façade sheltering a roughly centered entrance with multi-light sidelights. Hipped roof porch is supported by slightly tapering wood columns. At the roof are two hipped roof dormers with 1/1 replacement sash windows. At the rear of the property are two gable front garages with modern doors and vinyl siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

126 W. 3rd St., Hermann, MO 65041