133 East Fifth Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 5th St., 2nd house W. of Schiller St., N. side, Hermann
Architectural Style: Craftsman Bungalow

133 East 5th Street, Residence, c. 1920, Contributing (Survey #132)
Outbuilding: Garage, contributing
This brick Craftsman bungalow is 1 1/2 story with a side gable roof and concrete foundation. A gable roof porch covers the center and west bay of the façade and is supported by brick piers. A low brick wall surrounds the porch. The façade is three bays in width with paired 3/1 windows on either side of the entrance. Set off center in the roofline is a shed roof dormer with 3, 3/1 wood sash windows. At the back of the lot is a front gable garage with corrugated metal siding and sliding wood doors." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Recent Real Estate View:
This Location is now a Bed and Breakfast Valley View on 5th St.
3 beds • 2 baths • 6,970 sqft lot
Value: $115,000

"SINGLE FAMILY OR HOME AND INCOME PROPERTY! This brick, 1 1/2 story home with living room, formal dining, kitchen and 2 bedrooms on the main level is presently rented and the upper is used as a guest house. Historic district location also offers the option of a guest house on the main level. The upper level has a great room containing a nice kitchen, living room and dining area, a large bedroom with a sitting area and a full bath. Furnishings in the upper level are being included with the sale. Interior stairs from the lower to the upper level are presently closed off but could be reopened. Home has beautiful wood floors and lots of newer updates. There is a large covered front porch as well as a nice little deck at the private exterior entrance to the upper level. Home has a full basement. Level yard has nice landscaping with part of the back yard fenced, there is a large detached garage that is presently rented and additional off street parking. Shown by appointment, 24 hour notice.

This property overview is from the previous listing when the home was listed for sale in Apr 10, 2014." ~ realtor.com

Photo and not text at DNR Historic Survey  page 867, part I

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District