129-131 East Second Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO
Large district along the old water front....and the first stuff on the hill...

Location of house: E. 2nd St, 3rd house W. of Schiller St., N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: I-House

129-131 East 2nd Street, Residence, Henry Tekotte/builder, 1857-58, Contributing (survey #40)
Outbuildings: Two-story garage, non-contributing; Shed, non-contributing
This two-story brick residence sits on a stone foundation and has a metal side-gable roof. The façade is 4-bays wide and the entrance is located in the western most bay. The entrance has a flat arch opening and a single light transom above a paneled door. Windows have flat aches and 2/2 wood sash windows. A two-story frame addition clad in vinyl siding is recessed behind the chimney stack of the western elevation. Though noticeable, the addition is not overwhelming and does not impact the important characteristics of the building. To the rear of the lot is a large, two-story frame multi-car garage with gambrel roof constructed c. 1990. Apartments are located above the garage. Also behind the house is a small, gable roof, shed clad in vinyl siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Henry Tekotte built this house in 1857-8. Tekotte, a carpenter and builder, was active in town and in the country throughout the latter half of the 19th century. He later opened a lumber yard on East Third street, parts of which survive. The lumber yard was a fixture of Hermann through 1917 and into the early 1920s when the yard was torn down and several homes built in its place.

The window openings on the facade have all been changed and have replaced two light sash. The rear attached one-story brick ell is very likely original, visible in the Ruger's birdseye view of 1869.

"General description: Two story re~tangle shaped building constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a rock faced coursed ashlar stone foundation with a full cellar. There is a rear wing.

Setting: °The house is set at the sidewalk. There is a very narrow alley walkway between this and the neighboring house on the east. On the west there is a side yard belonging to the adjacent property. Behind the house is a relatively large yard extending back to the alley in the middle of the block." ~ DNR Hisotirc Survey  pages 232-236, part I

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

Hermann, MO 65041