L'Oratoire - Coutiches, France
31U E 514061 N 5588419
[EN] In 1758, Antoine Constant de Hamel, Lord of Coutiches, ceded a plot of land for the construction of this Oratory (Chapel and Calvary). [FR] En 1758, Antoine Constant de Hamel, seigneur de Coutiches, cède une parcelle de terrain pour la construction de cet Oratoire (Chapelle et Calvaire).
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This monument is unique in the region by its size and its double function: chapel and Calvary. The main part of the construction consists of a vast chapel called cave. Impressive facade, 3.50 meters high, in cul -of-oven, masonry in bricks, it shelters an altar on which rests a Pietà. The cross of the Calvary dominates the chapel covered with earth which forms a mound about 7 meters high.

A bit of history "The oratory, which is both chapel and Calvary, is said to be unique in the region. Originally built between 1758 and 1760, it seems to have been largely rebuilt at the end of the 19th century. C is a severe brick construction, only enhanced by a body formed by two Doric pilasters. A semicircular portal surmounted by an oculus gives access to the lower part, two successive vaulted rooms with, at the bottom, an imposing Pietà in Soignies stone whitewashed.

By an external staircase to-gaud1e, one reaches a platform, 6 m higher, surrounded by a heavy balustrade formed of brick posts. In the center, a Christ on the cross stands on a brick base. This Christ was erected in 1920, after the Great War, on the Calvary already reported on the cadastre of 1817. "

Until the 1960s, in June, a procession of several hundred devotees left the church for Calvary for a Te Deum. In 2004, a complete restoration took place: repointing of the bricks with lime mortar, interior stripping, felling of trees and removal of grids.