Town Clerk's Office - Smithville--North Scituate - Scituate RI
Built around 1840, originally a Greek Revival house.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Originally two large 2 1/2-story gable^roofed clapboarded Greek Revival houses, connected in the mid twentieth century. Both apparently built by Uriah R. Colwell, who, during the mid nineteenth century served as Town Clerk and as president of the Scituate National Bank, these buildings passed through the hands of Noyes Wade, a farmer, and Daniel A. Clarke, a merchant whose Main Street store was Daniel A. Clarke and Sons. In January 1923, the eastern structure was remodeled to contain the Town Clerk's Office, which is still located here along with the Tax Assessor's Office, which is still located here along with the Tax Assessor's Office and School Department Offices. The buildings were connected at a later date.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Smithville--North Scituate

195 Danielson Pike, Scituate, RI 02857