1495 - The Stone Fountain / Kamenná kašna - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518928 N 5532975
The depicted in stone engraved date 1495 marks year of construction of one of the most precious pieces of Gothic architecture in Kutná Hora UNESCO World Heritage Site - Stone Fountain (Kamenná kašna).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The date is carved in medieval arabic numerals, where number 4 is very different from contemporary one...

The Gothic Stone Fountain in Kutná Hora, sensitively situated within the space of the square, belongs to jewels of the late gothic architecture. In addition, it is a unique monument of technical nature. When the reputation of town was in challenge, miners of Kutná Hora did not hesitate to use any amount of money to raise their reputation. Late Gothic stony fountain could easily be named as a giant fountain. It is even 4 metres high on one side. It was built in 1493-1495 by architect Briccius Gauske of Görlitz (formerly Matej Rejsek of Prostejov was considered the builder of the fountain) and it was used till 19th century. Water to the fountain was carried using a wooden tubes from a well 4 km away. It was a giant project with a giant budget. It could hardly be even greater... only if a whale was inside of it... Fountain was puristically reconstructed by architect Ludvík Lábler in 1887–1890.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Year of construction: 1495