The Stone Fountain / Kamenná kašna - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 518928 N 5532975
The Gothic Stone Fountain (In Czech: Kamenná kašna) in Kutná Hora, sensitively situated within the space of the square, belongs to jewels of the late gothic architecture. In addition, it is a unique monument of technical nature...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

When the reputation of town was in challenge, miners of Kutná Hora did not hesitate to use any amount of money to raise their reputation. Late Gothic stony fountain could easily be named as a giant fountain. It is even 4 metres high on one side. It was built in 1493-1495 by architect Briccius Gauske of Görlitz (formerly Matej Rejsek of Prostejov was considered the builder of the fountain) and it was used till 19th century. Water to the fountain was carried using a wooden tubes from a well 4 km away. It was a giant project with a giant budget. It could hardly be even greater... only if a whale was inside of it... Fountain was puristically reconstructed by architect Ludvík Lábler in 1887–1890.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.