Entrance Portico King Edward VI Schools Foundation Office - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
The entrance Portico King Edward VI Schools Foundation Office in Edgbaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

There are two shallow steps up to the two recessed wooden doors in this entrance portico. The doorway has a fine stone surround and above the doorway is a stone panel with an inscription in Gold lettering. The inscription is as follows:

"KING EDWARD VI SCHOOLS
FOUNDED ANNO DOMIN MDDII"

Each of the two doors is of three vertical planks of rich brown wood.

At the top of the front elevation of the portico is a fine stone carved heraldic shield. (visit link)

To either side of the shihttps://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/wm126W5_Heraldic_Shield_Foundation_Office_King_Edwards_School_Edgbaston_Birmingham_UKled is diamond pattern brick work which was a typical feature of buildings from the 1930's and the is a feature of the nearby Guild of Students building and the Barber Institute of Fine Art which are contemporary.

“King Edward's School Birmingham, founded in 1552, is situated two miles from the City Centre on a 50 acre site. It has an outstanding record of academic success, but also a diversity of experience, in music, drama, sport, outdoors pursuits, remarkable in a day school. Accessibility to all boys of ability, whatever their situation is a key element of the school's purpose.” (visit link)

“The present school (1936)
The considerable developments in education, in Birmingham and in the School itself, demanded a more suitable location be found for the School. King Edward’s School moved out of the limitations of Barry’s New Street building to its present 50-acre site in Edgbaston in 1936.

The School has continued to change with the city and has become a multi-cultural, multi-faith, multi-ethnic institution and is one of the most diverse independent schools in the country. Maintaining its historic moral purpose to serve the children of the city of Birmingham, the School’s Outreach Programme engages with thousands of children across the city each year and the provision of means-tested Assisted Places ensures the School remains accessible to all able boys from Birmingham and the surrounding areas.” (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes