St. Peter und Paul Cathedral - Brandenburg, Germany
Birth place of the Prince-Bishopric of Brandenburg
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Brandenburg's St. Peter and Paul Cathedral is considered the mother of all Brandenburg churches. The island on which it was built is the birthplace of the Prince-Bishopric of Brandenburg, which a thousand years later became Brandenburg State.

In 928, the Germans sacked Brandenburg, the last fortress of the Slavonic tribes living east of River Elbe. A first church was erected shortly after.

However, this first cathedral was burned to the ground in a Slavonic uprising in 983.

The cornerstone for the current cathedral was laid on October 11, 1165. Construction of quire, crossing and transept was completed in 1173. The only part left of this original, Romanesque building are the arcaded sidewalks on both sides of the quire.

Between the 12th and the 15th century, a series of reconstructions gradually shaped the building into Gothic style.

The last piece, the northern tower, was completed in 1672. The last large scale renovation took place in the 1960s.

For 357 years, the cathedral was the center of the Catholic Brandenburg Cathedral Chapter. During the Reformation, the Catholic Church lost the property. Ever since, it has served as the center of Brandenburg's Evangelic Church.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/11/1165

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source