Ella Hunter Building - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672767 N 3783136
Located at 202 Caddo St NE, Ardmore, OK, the Ella Hunter Building was constructed in 1939 and owned by a local widow who was in business to take care of her family. Today, it is home to the Caddo Street BBQ Company.

The Person

While Butch Bridges's newsletters (see Related Web address) are a great source of information, he gets the year of construction wrong, indicating 1933 instead of 1939. He does provide a few details about Mrs. Hunter, though. Ella Hunter was a widow from Indiana -- a note from the 1910 census on her Findagrave page lists her as the head of the household by then -- with three children, and she had a knack for acquiring property with spare cash, reaching as far as Houston. She was an early day businesswoman in Ardmore, owning a boarding house and a small cigar stand in the corner of the Whittington Hotel at Caddo and Main (SW corner). There may be a glimpse of her in Charlsie Foust Allen's "Ardmore" in Arcadia's Images of America series, as a photo shows the lobby of the Whittington Hotel, noting a female clerk seated at the cigar counter.

The Place

This building is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District on the National Register of Historic Places. While the National Register's Registration Form lists this and other properties at A St NE, today, the street is noted as "Caddo St NE" on signs. The Registration Form dates the building to "c. 1939", so noted on the west elevation, and provides some background:

This one-story, stone, flat-roofed building has two small storefronts separated by double windows which have been boarded. The storefronts are centrally located and both contain a single door with wood filling the remainder of the area. The southern storefront has a painted, wood, glazed, paneled door sheltered by a metal awning. The northern storefront has a painted, wood, slab door. There are single windows on the outside of the storefronts. All of the windows have been covered. Centrally located along the curved parapet, in white stone, is a name plate which reads "Ella Hunter" with "1939" in white stone above this. The windows and door on the south elevation have been covered with wood paneling. This is a unique building within the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. There is one metal siding-covered outbuilding associated with this property.

The boards have since been removed from the windows, and they're open for business, doing quite well.

Year it was dedicated: 1939

Location of Coordinates: South entrance