Brielower Brücke - Brandenburg, Germany
A small truss bridge over a small canal
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Underneath the bridge

Silo Canal, seen from Brielow Bridge

Brielow Bridge (Brielower Brücke in German is a small truss bridge over a small canal, connecting the city of Brandenburg with the village of Brielow.

The bridge was built in 1958. It crosses the Silo Canal, a short but important waterway, allowing navigation on River Havel to circumvent the downtown area with its narrow bridges and steep turns.

Silo Canal also connected the Brandenburg Steel Mill to Germany's waterways. In the 1960s and 70s, the steel mill was one of the most important factories in East Germany and it has been said that Brielow Bridge is the only remaining building in town built entirely from steel made in town.

Length of Span:
about 50 meters (about 165 feet)