Altstadt Rathaus (Old Town Hall) - Brandenburg, Germany
600 year-old town hall in the German city of Brandenburg
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Brandenburg Old Town

The roots of historical Brandenburg date back to an old Slavonic castle called Brendanburg. In 929, Saxon king Henry the Fowler conquered the castle and thus, 929 is regarded the year of the foundation of Brandenburg.

In 1157, Albert the Bear made Brandenburg the capital of the newly formed Brandenburg Margraviate (which today is the German State of Brandenburg).

Originally, the town was restricted to the western side of River Havel. In 1196, a new settlement was founded on the eastern side of the river. The two settlements were now called Brandenburg Altstadt (Brandenburg Old Town) and Brandenburg Neustadt (Brandenburg New Town). A fierce rivalry between both settlements arose almost immediately and lasted for the next 650 years.

During the Thirty-Years War (1618–1648), both towns were ransacked, plundered and demolished. In 1715, they finally decided to combine their resources and merged into one city.

Old Town Town Hall

The first town hall of Brandenburg Altstadt was a wooden building, erected in 1290. The current building was built in 1468. The architect's name got lost in history, but the building is considered one of the mos prominent examples of 15th century red-brick Gothic.

The building served as the Altstadt town hall for 247 years, but in 1715, when Altstadt and Neustadt merged, it was decided to use the New Town's town hall as administrative center for the new, united city and the old town hall soon deteriorated.

For the next 150 years it was mainly used as a warehouse. In 1864, the town started using some of the facilities as court rooms; at the same time, the army used it as stockade. By 1904, the decay was so severe, that the building had to be boarded off completely.

Finally in 1910, to prevent total demolition, the city started a complete reconstruction and turned the building into a banquet hall.

While the New Town town hall was destroyed during the bombings at the end of World War II, the Old Town building survived the bombings and artillery shelling unscathed, thus, after the war, the building became yet again the seat of the city's administration.

An extensive restoration took place in 2006/07, and ever since, the towns mayor resides again in one of the city's oldest buildings.

There is no sign reading "Town Hall" or "Mayor", but there is an 18 feet tall symbol of authority in front of the building - the Roland.

In medieval mythology, Roland, who was the chief paladin of King Charlemagne was an icon of chivalry and faithfulness. The German Emperor awarded Roland statues to loyal towns. Becoming a "Roland-Town" entitle the town to hold markets and to hold court.

Brandenburg received its first, wooden Roland statue in 1402. However, the emperor awarded only one Roland to both the Old and the New Town. Since only the town owning the Roland was allowed to hold markets, there have been many episodes in which the Roland was stolen, hidden or kidnapped by one town or the other. The dispute was settled only when both towns merged and the Roland was permanently moved to the New Town's town hall.

In 1474, the wooden Roland was replaced by a sandstone statue. In 1945, when the New Town's town hall building was obliterated by British bombs, the Roland miraculously survived. After the war, the statue was moved back to the Old Town's town hall, and the brave knight has been watching over the town and its town hall ever since.

Name: Altstädtisches Rathaus

Altstädtisches Rathaus