St. Katharinen Church Spire - Brandenburg, Germany
33U E 334143 N 5809318
The tower of St. Katharinen church is open to the public and is advertises as the "most beautiful view in town"
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Saint Catherine's (St. Katharinen in German) church is the largest church in the thousand year-oldcity of Brandenburg, and the church spire is the tallest building in town.

The tower is open to the public. It takes 89 steps on a brick-stone staircase (below, left) followed by 106 steps on wooden stairs and ladders (below, right) to reach what the church self-advertises as "The most beautiful view in town."

The church was built on the highest point in the city's antique center. The elevation, combined with the tower's height and the downtown location makes the view from the top even better than the view from the town's "official" lookout tower on Marienberg Mountain.

View from St. Katharinen to Marienberg

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 238.00