Francis Griffith Newlands Memorial Fountain - Chevy Chase Circle, MD
18S E 320045 N 4315221
The Francis Griffith Newlands Memorial Fountain is located in Chevy Chase Circle along Western Avenues which is the border between Chevy Chase, MD and Washington D.C. NW
Location: Maryland, United States

The Francis Griffith Newlands Memorial Fountain has a 2' high 60' diameter basin constructed of stone blocks. A large nozzle in the center sprays multiple jets of water. The central jet of water rises as high as 30' into the air. The fountain was designed by Edward W. Donn Jr. in 1933. It was erected in the center of the park-like traffic circle in honor of the founder of Chevy Chase, and later Senator from Nevada, Francis Griffith Newlands. The fountain was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007 and is operated by the National Park Service as part of Rock Creek Park.

The south end of the basin is inscribed:

FRANCIS GRIFFITH NEWLANDS