Mémorial dédié aux Volontaires Belges - Bruxelles - Belgique
31U E 599905 N 5632157
[FR] Grande stèle blanche orné de l'insigne des bérets bruns ainsi qu'une plaque dorée reprenant les noms des militaires décédés. [EN] Large white stele adorned with silver badge of brown berets and a golden plaque with the names of died soldiers.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

[FR]

"Localisé au square de Corée et érigé à la mémoire du Corps de volontaires Belges tombés pendant la guerre de Corée entre 1951 et 1953, le monument national est l’œuvre de l’architecte X. de Crombrugghe. Il fut inauguré le 5 juin 1966 par le roi Baudouin.

Un monument identique en l'honneur du bataillon existe en Corée du Sud à Dongducheon-si dans la province de Gyeonggi-do."

[EN]

"Located in the square of Korea and erected in memory of the Corps of Belgian volunteers who fell during the Korean War between 1951 and 1953, the national monument is the work of architect X. de Crombrugghe, it was inaugurated on June 5, 1966 by King Baudouin.

An identical monument in honor of the battalion exists in South Korea at Dongducheon-si in Gyeonggi-do Province."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: