Eglise Saint-Jacques sur Coudenberg - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595743 N 5633147
[EN] Saint Jacques-sur-Coudenberg was constructed from 1776-1787 in the neoclassical architectural style. [FR] Saint Jacques-sur-Coudenberg fut construite de 1776 à 1787 dans le style architectural néoclassique.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Saint-Jacques-sur-Coudenberg cathedral, also known as the Saint-Jacques-sur-Coudenberg church, built between 1776 and 1787, is part of a set of nine neo-classical buildings which form the perimeter of the Place Royale in Brussels in Belgium.

The church is a “royal parish” and, since 1986, cathedral of the diocese of the Belgian Armed Forces.

It succeeds two neighboring places of worship: the castral chapel of the Coudenberg palace and the church of the Coudenberg abbey, both demolished for the occasion.

In neoclassical style, the interior of the cathedral is plain, sober and solemn. Two large paintings by Jean-François Portaels at both ends of the transept: The Crucifixion and The Cross, while The Way of the Cross is the work of Jean Geefs. The church also has a gallery organ, in the neoclassical style, dating from 1844, the work of organbuilder Pierre Schyven. The instrument is composed of two hand keyboards (Grand Orgue and Récit) and a foot keyboard.

Outside, the facade evokes, with its triangular pediment and its six Corinthian columns, the appearance of a Greco-Roman temple. Two large statues frame the porch, King David (by sculptor François-Joseph Janssens) and Moses (by sculptor Jean Philippe Augustin Olliviernote). The three statues of the pediment, Saint Jacques (in the center) with Saint André (on his right) and Saint Jean (on his left) are the work of the sculptor Égide Mélot.

After the annexation, on October 1, 1795, of the Austrian Netherlands by the First French Republic, the church became, for a certain time, a temple of Reason before being returned, by the signing of the concordat of 1801, to Catholic worship in 1802. During this period, the low relief on the pediment entitled "The Sacrifice of the Mass" (Ollivier de Marseille) was replaced by an "eye of Reason" and the names of pagan deities were simply given to the statues of the facade. This “eye” was itself replaced in 1851 by the current fresco."