Freedom Center board will seek to take activist's name off civil rights landmark - OKC, OK
The OKC Freedom Center had a sudden change of ownership

Some underhanded dealings led to one man becoming the agent of the non profit Freedom Center Inc. The Board is not happy about the situation.

Article text:

One of the last remaining board members for a nonprofit group that owns an Oklahoma City civil rights memorial says he will seek to have the property taken out of a local activist's name.

Anthony R. Douglas, president of the Oklahoma NAACP, said he is one of the last surviving board members of Freedom Center Inc., which owns the historic Freedom Center at 2609 N Martin Luther King Ave.

Community activist Michael Washington says he now controls the civil rights memorial and said he wants to raise money to have the property restored.

Douglas said Washington called him a few months ago and asked to become a board member for Freedom Center Inc., but was turned down.

"Then he called me out of the blue saying he owns the Freedom Center," Douglas said. "He does not own the Freedom Center. ... Nobody knew this had happened."

On Dec. 1, Washington filled out a form with the Oklahoma Secretary of State to become the registered agent of the nonprofit Freedom Center Inc.

The designation means Washington is authorized to receive the nonprofit's mail, tax forms and legal documents.

Washington filled out a legal form and paid $25 to have himself designated as Freedom Center Inc.'s new registered agent, according to Secretary of State staff.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 12/19/2017