Le cheval d aytre - Aytre, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
the emblem of the city of Aytre l’emblème de la ville d'Aytre
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Charentime:
Christian Renonciat's sculpture emerges from the town hall square. The great bronze horse was erected in 1988. Historically this sculpture evokes both a maritime legend (the legend of the dragon who, lurking at the Pont de la Pierre, screamed desperately after the virgins of the place ... The bastard comes out of the waves in the middle of headframes reminiscent of the dike built by Richelieu) and the siege of La Rochelle from 1627 to 1628 by Richelieu.

It is true that when the citadel of Protestantism dared to challenge the royal power Louis XIII stayed in Aytré. Like a horse-boat, the "Horse of Aytré", created in 1988, recalls in the center of the city the presence of the sea. A proximity inscribed in the space that today only needs to be more visible. An enhancement is now required to Aytrésiens.

The Beast-Rô who raged in the neighborhood of La Rochelle was "a frightful dragon with a scaly tail, a winged thorax, which possessed an intelligence almost human and used it to set traps for men, his main food."
He spread terror throughout the neighborhood, and no one dared to attack him.
The coast was also covered with impenetrable forests where it found safe retreats, as well as in caverns dug in the form of wells in the middle of the rocks of the coast.
The waves one day brought a boat mounted by seven idolatrous warriors.
At their sight the beast retreated until it was cornered at the bridge of the Pierre.
The seven arrows reached him, two pierced his eyes, two others the ears, two lodged in the nostrils, the seventh came to nail the lips of the beast who, furious at his impotence, began to utter frightful screams.
A few years ago, on the tip of the Chai, there were still seven granite stones arranged in a circle around a rounded cavity whose depth was not known.
These stones served as seats of justice to the seven warriors.
The animal Rô, deprived of all his senses, was forced by his judges to take refuge in this unfathomable depth and was condemned by them to remain there until the end of time.

source Charentime :
la sculpture de Christian Renonciat surgit de la place de la mairie. Le grand cheval de bronze a été érigé en 1988. Historiquement cette sculpture évoque à la fois une légende maritime (la légende du dragon qui, tapi au Pont de la Pierre, hurlait désespérément après les vierges de l'endroit... La bête décharnée sort des flots au milieu de chevalements qui rappellent la digue construite par Richelieu) et le siège de la Rochelle de 1627-1628 par Richelieu.

Il est vrai que quand la citadelle du protestantisme osa défier le pouvoir royal Louis XIII séjourne à Aytré. Tel un cheval-bateau, le « Cheval d'Aytré », créé en 1988, rappelle en plein centre ville la présence de la mer. Une proximité inscrite dans l'espace qui ne demande aujourd'hui qu'a être plus visible. Une mise en valeur s'impose désormais aux Aytrésiens.

La Bête-Rô qui sévissait aux environs de La Rochelle était "un affreux dragon à la queue écailleuse, au thorax ailé, qui possédait une intelligence presque humaine et s'en servait pour tendre des pièges aux hommes, sa principale nourriture."
Il répandait la terreur dans tout le voisinage, et nul n'osait s'attaquer à lui.
La côte était d'ailleurs couverte de forêts impénétrables où il trouvait de sûres retraites, ainsi que dans les cavernes creusées en forme de puits au milieu des rochers de la côte.
Les flots amenèrent un jour une barque montée par sept guerriers idolâtres.
A leur vue la bête recula, jusqu'au moment où elle se trouva acculée au pont de la Pierre.
Les sept flèches l'atteignirent, deux lui percèrent les yeux, deux autres les oreilles, deux se logèrent dans les narines, la septième vint clouer les lèvres de la bête qui, furieuse de son impuissance, se mit à pousser d'effroyables hurlements.
On voyait encore, il y a un certain nombre d'années sur la pointe du Chai, sept pierres de granit disposées en forme de cercle autour d'une cavité arrondie dont on ne connaissait pas la profondeur.
Ces pierres servirent de sièges de justice aux sept guerriers.
L'animal Rô, privé de tous ses sens, fut contraint par ses juges de se réfugier dans cette profondeur insondable et fut condamné par eux à demeurer là jusqu'à la fin des temps.

Charentime : (visit link)
Title: le cheval d Aytre