Spandau Citadel - Berlin, Germany
A 450 years old fortress at the outskirts of Berlin
Location: Berlin, Germany

Dating back to the 16th century, Zitadelle Spandau (German for Spandau Citadel) is one of the best-preserved Renaissance military structures of Europe. The fortress at the meeting of the rivers Havel and Spree was designed to protect the town of Spandau, which is now part of Berlin.

Architects Francesco Chiaramella de Gandino and Rochus Graf zu Lynar started designing the citadel in 1557. Construction began in 1559 and took until 1594.

The first soldiers were deployed as early as 1580, while the fortress was still under construction.

The citadel was built atop a medieval fort on an island created by the meeting of the area's two main rivers, Havel and the Spree. With four bastions, symmetrically arranged and connected by curtain walls, the Spandau Citadel is an ideal example of a 16th-century fortress. Due to the bastions' formation, there is no blind spot for enemies to hide.

The first time the fortress experienced military action was in 1675. During the Swedish-Brandenburg War, Swedish troops besieged the fortress but were not able to take it, making Spandau the southernmost extend of the Swedish invasion.

In 1806, when Napoleon invaded Europe, the citadel surrendered without a shot being fired. In 1813, Prussian troops recaptured the citadel after their artillery hit the french gunpowder depot in one of the towers.

On April 27, 1945, nearing the end of World War II, the Red Army besieged the fortress. On May 1, Soviet Officers negotiated the surrender of the fortress. Unbeknownst to the Soviet military, the Citadel was used as a secret chemical weapons depot. Thus, the peaceful surrender of the Citadel not only preserved an amazing piece of history, but also saved thousands of German and Russian lives that would have been exposed to deadly nerve gas in case of an artillery hit.

After Germany's surrender, the fortress was under British control.
In 1948, it was returned to German authorities.

When the Allied Command returned the Citadel to German control, it was with the strict obligation that it never may be used for military purposes again.

Today, the former fortress serves as a cultural center, hosting music and dance events and housing a number of history and art museums.

The picture to the left shows part of the exhibition "Berlin and its Monuments."

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1559

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Margraviate of Brandenburg, later Kingdom of Prussia, later Germany

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.