Pascoag Public Library - Pascoag, Rhode Island USA
19T E 275833 N 4648559
The Pascoag Public Library is in one of Burrillville's six villages. It may be small, yet it's got the power of a full-sized library.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Pronounced PASS-co, the neighborhood village of Pascoag is in the middle of Rhode Island's northwestern corner town of Burrillville. Their small but mighty charming public library, open 26 hours a week, offers "16,500 volumes of hardcover fiction, non-fiction, classics, children’s books, adult and children’s DVDs, and audio books including the latest bestsellers in both fiction and non-fiction. Pascoag Library also offers computers, printers and scanners for public use, copy services, and wireless access."

The first library in town, it was founded in 1871 by the all-women Pascoag Union Sewing Society who renamed themselves the Ladies Pascoag Library Association. The original 163 books were housed in the librarian's local store. The library moved six times from 1883, finding a permanent - and current - home in 1924, at 57 Church Street. In April 2011, a grant was procured for an addition to double the size of the library and the expansion was dedicated that October. The library is privately owned by the Ladies Pascoag Library Association and governed by the Board of Trustees which is still composed of all women.

The small building is clad in red bricks and set among a single family homes and mature trees on a quiet two-lane road.

The Pascoag Public Library is a member of the Ocean State Libraries consortium. As a member of OSL, which serves the Rhode Island community by sharing materials, services, and electronic resources, library card holders may check out and return books from and to here and any other OSL member institution in the state.

Source: Pascoag Public Library
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)