Théâtre Outremont - Montréal, Québec
18T E 608664 N 5041678
Cette frise est située sur la façade du théâtre Outremont, à Montréal. This frieze art is located on the facade of the Outremont theatre, in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le théâtre Outremont, cité monument historique, est un cinéma et une salle de spectacles construits en 1928. Il convient de noter les éléments extérieurs qui reflètent les premières manifestations du style Art déco, à savoir l’utilisation d’éléments classiques classiques tels que pilastres, frises et médaillons, présentés de manière stylisée.

Source: (visit link)

The Outremont Theatre is a large, Art-Deco-style movie theatre located at the corner of Bernard and Champagneur avenues in Montreal (Outremont). Of note are the exterior features which reflect the early manifestation of the Art Deco style, namely the use of traditional classical elements such as pilasters, friezes and medallions, presented in a stylized fashion.

Reference: (visit link)
Artist: Emmanuel Briffa