Murphy’s Corners Historic Site
18T E 619736 N 4561864
Plaque dedicated to Sgt. Thomas J. Murphy, Civil War Medal of Honor Recipient. He lived near Pound Ridge Cemetery, Pound Ridge, NY where he is buried.
Location: New York, United States

A few hundred feet south of this site stood the farmhouse of First Sgt. Thomas J. Murphy of Co. G 146th N.Y. Infantry. Recipient of the Congressional Medal of Honor. His extraordinary bravery greatly contributed to the Union victory in the pivotal Civil War battle of Five Forks, VA on April 1, 1865. He also participated in the battles of 2nd Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg and the Wilderness Campaign.

Born in 1833 in Kilkenny, Ireland, Sgt. Murphy died on December 2nd, 1901 in is buried in this cemetery.

Dedicated with pride by a grateful community on the Memorial Day May 28, 2001.