Knight's Hall - Wartburg Castle, Germany
The best-preserved Romanesque building north of the Alps
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Built in 1067, Wartburg is one of Germany's oldest castles and one of its most famous and most influential one, having left a mark on almost 1,000 years of German history.

Over the centuries, large parts of the castle have been rebuilt in different styles, but one part remained unchanged for over 1000 years:

Wikipedia tells us that the largest structure of the castle, the Palas, was "... originally built in late Romanesque style between 1157 and 1170. It is considered the best-preserved non-ecclesial Romanesque building north of the Alps. The Palas features rooms like the Rittersaal and the Speisesaal which have been reconstructed as closely as possible to the original Romanesque style and which contain original structures (pillars or roof elements)."

We found the Knight's Hall to be the most impressive part of the castle remaining in the original Romanesque style. (see pictures below).

Date of origin: 1067

Type of building (structure): Castle