Friedhof - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
The cemetery of Laufenburg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Laufenburg is located on the southern outskirts of town. It is an almost square area of about 80 to 90 meters, which is partly surrounded by a hedge, partly by a low concrete wall.

The area consists mostly of meadow with some trees and footpaths. The approximately 150 graves occupy the available space at most a quarter. I could not find any information about the history, but the buildings and the entrance area are certainly from the second half of the 20th century.

DE: Der Friedhof von Laufenburg befindet sich am südlichen Stadtrand. Es handelt sich um ein fast quadratisches Gelände von rund 80 auf 90 Metern, das teils von einer Hecke, teils von einer niedrigen Betonmauer umgeben ist.

Das Areal besteht grösstenteils aus Wiese mit einigen Bäumen und Fusswegen. Die rund 150 Gräber belegen den verfügbaren Platz höchstens zu einem Viertel. Ich konnte keine Informationen über seine Geschichte finden, die Gebäude und der Eingangsbereich stammen aber sicher aus der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Laufenburg, Aargau, Switzerland

Approximate number of graves: 150