The Joseph Conrad, Mystic, Connecticut
19T E 252003 N 4583328
A Congregational Church and a view of Mystic Seaport grace this postcard-like “Greetings from Connecticut” stamp issued in 2002.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Mystic Seaport, America’s largest maritime museum, is a major attraction in the state of Connecticut and is featured prominently on this 2002 postage stamp. It was one of a sheet of fifty different designs, each offering “greetings” from each of the fifty states.

The major attraction at Mystic Seaport is the “Charles W. Morgan,” the last remaining wooden whaling ship in America. But the stamp shows a view of the iron “Joseph Conrad,” one of the other historic vessels in the museum’s collection. The “Charles W. Morgan” had already appeared on two previous US postage stamps, so perhaps the Postal Service though it best to give another ship a chance.

The “Joseph Conrad” began life as the “Georg Stage” in Copenhagen in 1882. After serving 52 years as a training vessel, she was about to be scrapped when she was bought by author, adventurer and mariner, Alan J. Villiers. Villiers, the author of many nautically-themed books, renamed the ship “Joseph Conrad” (after the author of several nautically-themed novels).

After taking the “Joseph Conrad” on a two-year, 58,000-mile trip around the world, Villiers sold the ship to A&P supermarket heir, George Huntington Hartford II, who used it as a private yacht. Hartford, eventually donated the “Joseph Conrad” to the Maritime Commission who, in turn, transferred it to Mystic Seaport in 1947. Today, the “Joseph Conrad” is one of over 15 historic vessels in the museum’s collection.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 4-Apr-2002