Chickasaw White House - Emet, OK
14S E 726084 N 3787999
Once home to Chickasaw Governor Douglas H. Johnston and his family, the Chickasaw White House is at 6379 E Mansion Rd, in the old Emet community, near Wilburn, OK. It is a beautiful Queen Anne home that has been restored and is now a museum.

Since the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971, it fell into disrepair, and ultimately, the Chickasaw Nation acquired it and still maintain it. Of course, the house is closed on federal holidays, and its normal hours are Wednesday through Saturday, 10 AM to 4 PM. Admission is free, but donations are always welcome. Visitors may travel the grounds however they like, and docents are always on hand to answer questions. While the house is the main attraction, the orchard is still producing, the old water tower and windmill are on display, and there are other interesting things to see throughout the grounds. Modern facilities are behind the house for those in need.

The National Register's Nomination Form references the house as being a "gingerbread" home -- very uncommon on the frontier in the late 19th century -- and it elaborates plenty about the interior details, but says nothing about what makes it a "gingerbread" home. A docent will tell you that the house is Queen Anne-style, of course, but notable elements of the style include an asymmetrical façade with a dominant front-facing gable, a wrap-around porch that dominates nearly the entire front façade, and spindle work and balustrades that are part of the porch.

A red granite Oklahoma Historical Marker stands on the west side of the approach to the home, and it reads:

Chikasha Aboa Tohbi
Chickasaw White House

Douglas H. Johnston was elected Chickasaw Governor for two terms (1898-1902). He built this house in 1895. It is located on the northwest edge of Emet 10 miles southeast of Tishomingo. Built on a foundation of bois d'arc blocks, oak beams were laid across the blocks and the floors nailed to these beams. All the walls and porches were made of pine wood. Shingles were cedar that covered the roof. Upstairs windows were stained glass. Most of the finishing lumber was brought from Denison Texas. The cherry mahogany mantels and facings and original fireplace tiles were shipped from Chattanooga Tennessee. Ceilings in all rooms were 16 feet tall. Lighting was by coal, oil and chandeliers had dangling crystal prisms. They had to raise and lower the fixture by chain or sash for lighting. There were 8 rooms: Kitchen, dining room, parlor, two bedrooms, a library and a nursery, walls papered throughout with fancy patterns of that era. It was a fine home. Governor Johnson served by appointment from statehood until his death in 1939 at age 83. He carried on tribal business in this house and it was called the "White House" because it was always painted white.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes