Nacelle - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611009 N 5038983
Cette sculpture, située à l'intérieur de l'école de gestion John-Molson , a été créée par Pierre Blanchette en 2009. This sculpture, located inside the John Molson School of Business, was created by Pierre Blanchette in 2009.
Location: Québec, Canada

DESCRIPTION DE L'OEUVRE

Obliques d’ébène et d’aluminium ionisé bleu sur fond de sapelli – un bois africain – pour cette murale chargée de connotations sociales, historiques et citoyennes. Pour refléter à la fois la dynamique disciplinaire de l’École de gestion John-Molson et l’animation permanente du Quartier Concordia, son créateur a trouvé son inspiration à des pôles extrêmes : d’une part, les scènes de bataille épiques du peintre de la Renaissance Paolo Uccello; d’autre part, l’abstraction de la trame urbaine dans Broadway Boogie Woogie de Piet Mondrian.

ARTWORK DESCRIPTION

Composed of an African sapele wood with criss-cross bands of ebony and ionized blue aluminum, the work makes numerous social, historical and civic references. Inspired by the heated exchanges depicted in Renaissance-artist Paolo Uccello’s military scenes, as well as the abstractions of the urban grid as seen in Piet Mondrian’s Broadway Boogie Woogie, Blanchette captures at once the ideological dynamics of the business school and the restless motion in the Quartier Concordia.

Reference: (visit link)
Title: Nacelle

Artist: Pierre Blanchette

Media (materials) used: ébène, métal, Sapelli - ebony, metal, Sapele

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): 'école de gestion John-Molson - John Molson School of Business

Date of creation or placement: 2009