Le palais du Midi - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 594542 N 5633015
[EN] The Palais du Midi, along Maurice Lemonnier Boulevard, is a historic 19th century building. [FR] Le Palais du Midi, le long du boulevard Maurice Lemonnier, est un bâtiment historique du 19 e siècle.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"It was built on the boulevard Maurice Lemonnier - former boulevard du Hainaut - between 1875 and 1880 by the Compagnie Générale des Marchés to stimulate the commercial activity of this portion of the boulevards of the center, judged less prestigious.These were built on the vault of the Senne, realized between 1867 and 1872 under the aegis of the burgomaster of Brussels, Jules Anspach.

The palace is a rather heavy work, decorated with blue and white stone, of Wynand Janssens, qualified at the time of "disastrous enterprise" by the specialized press. On a ground floor of shop windows, the floors have large windows, made possible by the use of a metal structure.

Using classical elements for decorative purposes, the architect opted for the same colossal pilasters everywhere, which forced him to multiply the transition elements to adapt them to different elevations. The result is a rather absurd decorative expansion.

The immense quadrilateral surrounds a vast central courtyard, divided by a glazed gallery. The corners and the central parts are covered with monumental gables that sometimes mask the openings. Promised to various fortunes, this market-bazaar knew all sorts of assignments. "