1925 - US Post Office - Gilmer, TX
The old post office is now the Historic Upshur Museum.

Historical Marker:

Designed by architect James A. Wetmore, this building was constructed by A. C. Stamford of Alabama, who employed workers from Alabama and from Upshur County. Construction began in June 1925 and was completed early the following year.

This structure served as the Gilmer Post Office until October 1991, when it was replaced by a new facility. The 1925 building remained vacant until March 1992 when local groups purchased it for use as a historical museum.

A fine example of federal architecture, it features Georgian revival details of red brick and white limestone, plus wood trim, a pedimented central entry and parapet balustrade. Typical postal embellishments such as flanking entry lamps, a cornerstone and a stairway to the door give the structure a classical character.
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: